Privacy Policy

 
 
 

Privacy

BOOK FACE understands, respects and protects your right to privacy in relation to:

  • personal information you supply to us;

  • personal information which may be gathered by us as a result of your use of our website or other services provided by us to you; and

  • any other of your personal information held by us.

We confirm that we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of individuals’ personal information.

Any personal information held us is kept confidential and secure and is not available or made available by us for uses not authorized by you.

You are not ever obliged to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose, however, the withholding of personal information may, in some cases, mean that we are unable to provide you with goods or services that require the collection of that information, for example, membership of our Loyalty Program.

If you believe that your personal information has not been handled appropriately in accordance with the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or this Policy please contact our Administration Officer by phone on (02) 4877 1370 or by email to info@bookfacestores.com.au.

 

in store bag search policy

In accordance with Fair Trading legislation we reserve the right to conduct in-store bag searches in accordance with the legislative guidelines.

Our policy is expressed as follows:

“It is a condition of entry to this store that on leaving you may be required to present for inspection any bags or parcels carried by you. We thank you for your co-operation.”